Monday, September 24, 2012

Happy 5th Birthday Asha

Hi guys,
Two posts in a week, GO ME!! My beautiful niece is turning 5 (I can't believe she's 5 already) and I wanted to make her a card with some of my new goodies from the catalogue. I used the fun sketch over at Freshly Made Sketches for this week which looks like this....

I then saw that this weeks challenge over at Just Add Ink was "Just Add Kids/Childrens Cards" and I thought bonus, I'll enter my card for both he he he. Here's what I did with the sketch and the super super cute Owl Occasions set from the mini. It's SOOOOO fun to play with.
Sorry about the crappy photo, it doesn't do the card justice, been on night shift so had to take the photo on location at my neices party.
Thanks for looking,

Thursday, September 20, 2012

Friday Mash Up #76

 Hi guys,

Well first of all I have to say... BAD Blogger! BAD BAD Blogger lol. I hadn't realised I hadn't posted for so long. Ive had a few family issues of late, everyone including myself has been in hospital and had surgery, its been pretty hectic. Also I have been finding Ive been posting on Facebook more than my blog so if your on facebook and wanna check out other stuff Ive been doing before I get around to uploading it onto my blog please visit me here. Anywho onto the important stuff...
This weeks Friday Mash Up challenge was to do a starburst card or to use the below sketch (which has a starburst he he) or mash them up. I've never done a starburst card so I decided to make one.
Here's what I came up with....
Stamp Set; Mixed Bunch, French Foliage
Ink: Baja Breeze, Crumb Cake
Cardstock: Crumb Cake, Very Vanilla, Baja Breeze, Wild Wasabi, First Edition Speciality Paper, Pink Pirouette DSP
Accessories: Spounge Dauber, Baja Breeze Pleated Ribbon, Bakers Twine, Antique Brads
Thanks for looking,